Dok Soke ost

21 Aug

Scenes of Pong with child!Dok Soke feels kinda wrong when you know they are the main pairing but once Dok Soke grows up, it’s hitting all my kinks. I didn’t realise I have a thing for older man/younger lady in my OTP till Poochom/Jieb in Mia Taeng and I’m sooo tempted by Pong in Dok Soke. However, I already know this lakorn has the shittiest bangs-head-on-wall ending ever and my rational side is keeping me from jumping into this pit. Ehhh, at least I really like the ost?

 

Anyone knows of dramas with similar set-ups to distract me with?

ETA: Getting round my predicament of wanting to watch but not wanting to waste time by skimming through recaps on darknesslakorns then picking out only Asunai/Dok Soke bits to watch. Oweeeeee, Pong is hot!

6 Responses to “Dok Soke ost”

  1. Anonymous August 21, 2012 at 4:32 PM #

    Nampueng Kom (Chatchai and Janie) it’s more on the creepier side but Ceci from Asianfuse manage to sub that lakorn so I don’t know my if my creepiness is really legit lol

    Dong Poo Dee (Mart and Taew) boring and slow at times but I think it is beautifully executed. The set up here is a lot closer to Dok Soke.

    I don’t have a right to recommend DS since I decided to drop it the moment the cast were announced lol but I have heard about the ending. And I think that made it official for me to abandon it.

    Oh Pong also plays another similar role… Ngao Asoke. They meet when she was as young as Dok Soke and he… well… a grown adult lol Same exact plot but a little less dramatic. I take that back, all of Ch5 (Exact) lakorns are overly dramatic. I believe you can find it somewhere with English sub.

    • jamieguo48 August 22, 2012 at 3:12 AM #

      So you’re looking for lakorns with a big age gap in main couple?

      Nampueng Kom? Rather typical slap and kiss, if you can get over ick factor of guy being with the daughter of his first love. I started skipping parts and bits especially when they added a new girl to the mix, six or so episodes in. It started off pretty good, but got repetitive when she started living at his house.

      Then, in last episodes, there’s all these stupid schemes to get nang’ek to confess she loves pra’ek. Great chemistry between the leads and some great hot scenes, but stupid plot.

      I would recommend Awayjee See Chompoo. It’s a sweet little story, no slap and kiss here about a girl who marries an older guy for protection.The interaction between the two, Por and Jai, is sooo cute, as she sees him as a older brother or uncle type, and he sees her as just a schoolkid at first. But underneath most of their actions and discussions later on is this underlying context of being husband and wife that I love.

      Have you watched Taddao Bussayayet? Not sure how big an age difference they’re supposed to have, but Punch is really great here is a girl pretending to be a boy, she’s so cute and believable, and Por falling for here is equally worthy of gushing. The ending could have been better, but I thought while the villain was the usual over the top character, most of the other characters acted liked they had two thoughts (or more) to rub together most of the time.

      • J August 22, 2012 at 6:29 AM #

        Awayjee See Chompoo sounds promising though I’m not immediately taken by the n’ek based on looks alone.
        I know Taddao Bussaya is pretty popular but I’m really not a fan of the ‘girl pretending to be guy’ set up.:\

      • jamieguo48 August 24, 2012 at 4:43 AM #

        Oh, she has the most dreadful hairstyle and clothing I’ve seen in any lakorn! It was atrocious, i was just glad she was in a school uniform most of the time. I saw her in another lakorn and she actually looked good, go figure.

        Taddayo is one of the better ones of the girlpretendshe’saboy dramas, and at least she had more legit reasons for doing so. I think you’d like it.

      • J August 30, 2012 at 10:01 AM #

        Just checked out ep1 of ASC and in addition to the hair and clothes, the nang ek’s eye make-up is also bugging the hell out of me. For one it doesn’t complement her looks and two, it’s not natural for a student to have it on all the time. Thankfully the story is holding up so I’ll be continuing with it.

    • J August 22, 2012 at 6:22 AM #

      Maybe Dok Soke’s scriptwriters came up with the ridiculous ending to differentiate it from Ngao Asoke. lol. Is DS also based on a novel? I wonder if the original ending was so lame.

      Thanks for your rec, I think I’ll check out DPD. As for Nampueng Kom, the main guy’s too old looking for me, I’ll probably end up rooting for Art instead!

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: